Find Tours
Panama Canal

Panama Canal Partial Transit Tours

4.2 (1 315 reviews)

Experience the engineering marvel of the Miraflores and Pedro Miguel locks on a Panama Canal partial transit tour. These 5 to 7-hour excursions include a professional guide, lunch, and spectacular views of the canal's mechanical operations.

⏱️ 5 to 7-hour transit durations
🍽️ Lunch included on all tours
🚢 Transits Miraflores & Pedro Miguel
🗣️ Professional bilingual guides
Panama Canal Partial Tour - Southbound Direction Free Cancellation
4.6 (576) ⏱ 6h

Panama Canal Partial Tour - Southbound Direction

Transit the Miraflores and Pedro Miguel Locks aboard the M/V Pacific Queen and explore the canal's 100-year history.

Panama Canal Partial Transit
4.1 (479) ⏱ 7h

Panama Canal Partial Transit

Transit the Panama Canal, rising 56 feet through the Miraflores and Pedro Miguel locks and crossing the Culebra Cut.

Panama Canal Partial Tour - Northbound direction Free Cancellation
4.7 (246) ⏱ 6h

Panama Canal Partial Tour - Northbound direction

Navigate the Panama Canal’s historic locks aboard the M/V Pacific Queen with full access to the bridge and crew.

Panama Canal Partial Transit Tour from Panama City
3.6 (14) ⏱ 5h

Panama Canal Partial Transit Tour from Panama City

Transit the Panama Canal's Pedro Miguel and Miraflores locks aboard the 200-passenger Pacific Queen.

What Visitors Say

Read what travelers share about their experience visiting Panama Canal — from practical tips to personal highlights.

E
Elena R. Spain, May 2026
4.3

"Started at Flamenco Marina and took the coach to Gamboa to board the Pacific Queen. The 5-hour express tour was just the right amount of time. The only downside was having to make sure we had the QR code sorted 48 hours prior, but the views made up for the hassle."

J
James T. United Kingdom, Mar 2026
4.9

"We booked the tour with hotel pickup, and it went super smooth. Cruising through the Culebra Cut really puts into perspective how much rock they had to dig out. The boat was fully wheelchair accessible too, which was great for my dad."

C
Chloe W. New Zealand, Mar 2026
4.6

"A must-do if you visit Panama! We did the 6-hour transit and loved seeing the rainforest along Gatun Lake before hitting the locks. Dress light because the humidity out there is no joke. The included lunch was simple but tasty."

D
David M. United States, Feb 2026
4.8

"Doing the southbound transit was the highlight of our trip. The operator emailed us the exact time the day before, which made planning easy. Feeling the boat drop 54 feet in the Miraflores locks is wild. Highly recommend grabbing a spot by the rails early!"

S
Sarah L. Canada, Jan 2026
4.5

"Great experience going northbound through the Pedro Miguel locks. The bilingual guide was fantastic and explained all the mechanical operations perfectly. Lunch was decent, and they kept the cold sodas coming, which was a lifesaver in the midday heat."

M
Mark O. Australia, Jan 2026
5.0

"Absolutely brilliant day out on the water. Being right next to a massive cargo ship inside the lock chamber is something you can't appreciate from the visitor center bleachers. The guide was top notch and kept us entertained the whole 6 hours."

What to Expect on Your Panama Canal Partial Transit Tour

A partial transit of the Panama Canal offers a front-row seat to one of the world's most impressive engineering feats. Instead of just watching from the visitor center, you will actually board a vessel and navigate through the historic locks, experiencing the massive gravity-fed water system firsthand as you cruise alongside giant cargo ships.

🚢

Miraflores Locks

Experience the incredible sensation of your vessel being raised or lowered 54 feet as millions of gallons of water fill or drain from the lock chambers.

Pedro Miguel Locks

Navigate through this single-step lock system, which acts as the gateway between the Pacific-side elevation and the higher waters of the Culebra Cut.

⛰️

The Culebra Cut

Cruise through the narrowest and most challenging 13.7-kilometer segment of the canal, carved directly through the tough rock of the Cordillera Central mountain range.

🎙️

Live Narration

Listen to professional bilingual guides explain the complex mechanics of the canal, its century-long history, and details about passing international vessels.

🌿

Gatun Lake Ecosystem

Take in the lush tropical rainforests lining the canal's banks, keeping an eye out for local wildlife as you transition into the canal's inland waterways.

Things to Know Before Booking

Booking a partial transit tour requires a bit of planning, as schedules are strictly dictated by the canal's daily operations. Here is what you need to know before securing your spot.

Tour Directions

You can choose between Northbound and Southbound partial transits. Northbound tours typically start in the Pacific and travel up into the canal, while Southbound tours start inland (often near Gamboa) and drop down to the Pacific Ocean.

Duration and Commitment

Unlike a quick 2-hour stop at the visitor center, a partial transit is a substantial commitment. Expect the entire experience to last between 5 and 7 hours, depending on canal traffic and lock operations.

Flexible Schedules

Because the Panama Canal Authority controls all waterway traffic, exact departure times are rarely guaranteed at booking. Operators will typically email you the day before to confirm your exact check-in time.

Food and Drinks

Most partial transit tours include lunch and unlimited non-alcoholic beverages (like sodas and water) onboard. If you have dietary restrictions, such as needing a vegetarian option, you must advise the operator at the time of booking.

Cancellation Policies

Pay close attention to the refund terms. While some tours offer a full refund if canceled 24 hours in advance, others have a strict 'all sales are final' policy with no refunds allowed.

Transportation Logistics

Some tours include hotel pickup and drop-off in the base price. Others require you to meet at a central location like Flamenco Marina, or charge an extra $20-$25 fee for custom hotel pickups.

Advance Requirements

Tours frequently sell out, especially during the dry season (December to April). Some specific operators also require booking at least 48 hours in advance to issue a mandatory QR code for boarding.

Which Panama Canal Partial Transit Tour Is Best for You?

Southbound Partial TransitNorthbound Partial TransitTransit with Hotel PickupExpress Transit via Gamboa
Duration 6 hours6 hours7 hours5 hours
Direction SouthboundNorthboundVariesSouthbound
Inclusions Lunch, sodas, guideLunch, tea/coffee, guideLunch, drinks, hotel pickupLunch, guide, bus transfer
Price from $165$165$150$220

Plan Your Visit to Panama Canal

Miraflores Visitor Center: Open daily from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Note that the ticket office closes an hour earlier at 5:00 p.m.

Agua Clara Visitor Center: Open daily from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., with the ticket office closing at 3:30 p.m.

Partial Transit Tours: Tour times vary wildly based on the Panama Canal Authority's daily traffic schedule. Most operators will email you the exact check-in time the day before your tour. Expect early morning or midday starts.

By Uber: Uber is the easiest and most affordable way to reach the Miraflores Visitor Center or nearby marinas. A ride from downtown Panama City takes about 15 minutes and usually costs around $10 USD.

By Public Transit: You can take the Panama Metro to the Albrook Mall Bus Station. From there, cross the street to the taxi stand for a quick $5 USD ride directly to the locks.

Tour Meeting Points: If your tour does not include hotel pickup, you will likely be asked to meet at a central location like the Flamenco Marina on the Amador Causeway. From there, operators often provide coach transfers to boarding points like Gamboa.

Best Months: The dry season from December to April is the absolute best time to visit. Rainfall is minimal, making outdoor observation decks and open-air boat decks much more enjoyable.

Worst Months: October and November bring the heaviest rainfall of the year, which can cause intense downpours and disrupt travel plans.

Time of Day (Visitor Centers): If you are just visiting the observation decks, go between 8:00 a.m. and 10:25 a.m., or after 1:50 p.m. There is usually a "dead period" with no ship traffic between 11:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

Visitor Centers: The Miraflores Visitor Center is highly accessible. It features ramps, elevators, and a lower viewing platform specifically designed for wheelchair users.

Boat Tours: Many partial transit vessels are wheelchair accessible, allowing seniors and those with limited mobility to experience the locks comfortably from a seated position. However, always verify with your specific tour operator before booking, as vessel layouts vary.

General Infrastructure: Outside of major tourist zones and the Amador Causeway, Panama lacks strict accessibility laws, so sidewalks and ramps can be inconsistent.

Miraflores Visitor Center: Your entry ticket ($17.22 for non-resident adults) includes access to a state-of-the-art IMAX theater showing a 45-minute 3D documentary narrated by Morgan Freeman. The center also has an outdoor playground for kids, multi-level viewing terraces, and historical museum exhibits.

Onboard Facilities: Most sightseeing vessels used for partial transits hold up to 200 passengers. They typically feature shaded seating areas, restrooms, and a dining area where the included lunch and unlimited sodas are served.

  • Dress Code: Light, comfortable clothing is highly recommended due to the intense tropical heat and humidity.
  • Photography: Taking photos of the canal and ships is fully allowed and encouraged. However, if your tour stops near indigenous communities, always ask permission before photographing people.
  • Local Laws: Smoking is strictly prohibited in enclosed areas on vessels in Panama Canal waters in the presence of ACP officials.
  • ID Requirements: You may be required to show your passport or a mandatory QR code (issued 48 hours prior) to board certain transit vessels.

Frequently Asked Questions

What exactly is a partial transit of the Panama Canal?

A partial transit means you will travel through a section of the canal rather than its entire 51-mile length. These tours typically navigate through the Miraflores and Pedro Miguel locks, taking about 5 to 7 hours.

Are food and drinks included on the boat?

Yes, the vast majority of partial transit tours include a meal (usually lunch) and unlimited non-alcoholic beverages like water and soda. Vegetarian options are usually available if requested at booking.

Why won't the tour operator give me an exact departure time when I book?

All maritime traffic is controlled by the Panama Canal Authority, and commercial cargo ships take priority. Because of this, passenger tour schedules shift daily, and operators will email you your exact check-in time the day before.

What is the difference between northbound and southbound tours?

Northbound tours start in the Pacific Ocean and travel up through the locks into the canal's inland waterways. Southbound tours start inland (often taking a bus to Gamboa first) and travel down through the locks to the Pacific.

Do I need to book my tour in advance?

Yes, booking in advance is highly recommended. These tours often sell out during the dry season, and some operators require a booking at least 48 hours prior to issue a mandatory boarding QR code.

Are the partial transit boats wheelchair accessible?

Many of the vessels used for these tours are fully wheelchair accessible, making it a great option for visitors with limited mobility. However, you should confirm this specific detail on your chosen tour's listing before booking.

Can I cancel my tour if my travel plans change?

Cancellation policies vary significantly by operator. Some allow free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure, while others have a strict 'all sales are final' policy with no refunds.

Will I see the new Neo-Panamax locks on this tour?

No, partial transit tours typically navigate the original locks (Miraflores and Pedro Miguel). To see the massive new Neo-Panamax locks, you should visit the Agua Clara Visitor Center on the Atlantic side.

Is transportation from my hotel included?

It depends on the tour. Some include hotel pickup and drop-off, while others require you to meet at a marina. If not included, operators often offer custom pickup for an additional fee of around $20 to $25.

What should I wear for a partial transit tour?

Wear light, breathable clothing to handle the intense heat and humidity. Don't forget sun protection, like a hat and high-SPF sunscreen, as you will likely spend time on the open outdoor decks taking photos.

Explore More Tours

Ready to visit Panama Canal?

Browse verified tours with free cancellation and instant confirmation.

Find Tours